DEB Exams - Privacy Policy

Introduction

At DEB Exams your privacy and data protection rights are important to us. In accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we are obliged to adhere to strict rules about how we collect, process and store personal data.

We are committed to protecting your privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy in all aspects of our business and we hope you will take the time to read this policy. This policy explains what information we collect from you and how we use that information. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will endeavour to post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it. You are kindly requested to check back periodically for any changes to this policy.

By using the www.debexams.ie website and purchasing from us, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

The information we collect and how we use it

We process your data in order to perform the services you have requested of us, or to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject, or because you have consented to our processing of your data, or for the purposes of our legitimate interests, such as to inform you of changes to our services or to provide you with information about other services we offer.

When you visit the DEB Exams website, we may collect your IP address in order to diagnose problems or issues with our server and to improve the manner in which we sell to you, our customer. Your IP address is not used to identify you in any manner but helps us gather broad diagnostic information. If you use the Contact Us form on the website, or if you contact us directly by email or by telephone, a record will be made of your name, email address and telephone number, if provided, as well as the nature of your enquiry.

To order from us through this website you must set up an account. Setting up an account requires you to provide your email address and choose a password. We also ask for your name, school address, telephone number (your “Order Information”). This information is necessary for us to record your order(s), to notify you of your order status, to fulfil orders, and for invoicing purposes.

When you send us exam scripts for correction, we use the information contained on the front of the correction envelope to track the progress of the envelope through our systems. Specifically, we use the name of the class teacher, the teacher's email address and telephone number if provided, and the name of the subject.

If you apply on our website as an Examiner, we collect additional information related to your teaching experience and educational qualifications. This information is gathered in order to determine if you are suitably qualified to work as an Examiner.

Third-party data processors

We may disclose your personal information on a confidential basis to external service providers so that they can provide services such as financial or administrative services in connection with the operation of our business. If we engage external service providers, we will take reasonable steps to ensure those entities comply with their obligations under GDPR when they handle your personal information. We will also ensure external service providers are only authorised to use personal information for the limited purposes specified in our agreement with them. We may disclose or share your data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions.

To facilitate payment for orders placed on our website, we have a formal arrangement with a secure third party site (GlobalPayments) where you must enter your credit/debit card number, billing address, and expiration date to secure payment. GlobalPayments uses a secure server. The secure server layer (SSL) encrypts all information you input. The security of this procedure is such that DEB Exams is not given access to your credit/debit card information. We are simply instructed by GlobalPayments that the credit/debit card has been authorised. GlobalPayments are not permitted to use your information for any other purposes than to secure payment for your purchase from us. GlobalPayments' privacy statement can be viewed here:

Our website is hosted on Blacknight servers. You can view their data protection statement here:

Cookies statement

This site uses cookies. Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.

Cookies perform a number of different functions. Some cookies are essential to deliver our site and services to you. Cookies can be "persistent", remaining on your device after you have left the site or can be "session" cookies that are deleted when you close your internet browser. You can use your browser settings to manage your cookie preferences but please note that in doing so, some functionality of the site might not be available or work as effectively.

We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience, track shopping basket contents and remember where you are in the order process. DEB Exams will not personally identify visitors and will not use cookies to contact you. We are committed to respecting your privacy at all times.

Cookies do not in any way compromise the security of your computer.

It is possible to allow cookies from specific websites by making them "trusted websites" in your internet browser. You can find out how to do this by visiting aboutcookies.org.

Links to other web sites

The DEB Exams website may contain links to other sites, operated by third parties, that we think may be of interest to you. DEB Exams will not share your information with these third parties. These third parties are encouraged by us to follow appropriate privacy standards and policies, but we are not responsible for the actions of those parties, the content of their web sites, or any products or services they may offer.

How long do we keep personal information?

This depends on the type of data and how we use it. We consider the information we need to best provide you with our products and services, to help us manage your relationship with us, and to make sure we can meet certain statutory obligations.

We protect your information

DEB Exams has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. When you place orders or access your account information, all of the customer data we collect is similarly protected against unauthorized access. Among the solutions we deploy to protect customer data are the use of password protection, encryption, firewalls, anti-virus software, and access controls. We also review our data security measures and procedures regularly.

How can you opt-in or opt-out?

We may use your Order Information to occasionally notify you about important changes to this policy, our Terms and Conditions, changes on our website, new features, or special offers that you may find useful. If you would rather not receive this information, you may email info@debexams.ie (please make sure to inform us of your wishes for each account or email address you have with us). Alternatively, you may use the Edit Customer Details page on our website to notify us that you no longer wish to receive emails.

Please note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing emails, we will still send you emails related to orders that you may place on our website, or related to scripts that you send to us for correction.

Amendments to your data

You have a right to have incomplete, incorrect, inappropriate or outdated Personal Information deleted or updated. If you believe any of the details we hold about you are incomplete, incorrect, inappropriate or outdated, let us know by emailing us at info@debexams.ie, and we will make the necessary corrections or deletions within the applicable legal time frames.

Access to your data

You have a right to know if DEB Exams processes any personal data about you and, if so, to be given the following:

  • A description of the personal data;
  • The purposes for which they are being processed;
  • Information on any organisation to whom that personal data is being, or might be disclosed; and
  • The source of the personal data.

To see a copy of your own personal data held by DEB Exams you will need to submit a written request to DEB Exams. We have provided a convenient Data Subject Access Request Form which you can use to submit your request, but use of this form is not mandatory and we will accept a request in writing. Any request submitted must enclose a proof of identity, such as staff ID card, or a copy of driving licence or passport, as well as proof of address.

DEB Exams will respond as quickly as possible to a data subject access request, but has a maximum of 30 calendar days to respond to your request once it has received all the relevant information.

Please note that Section 5 of the Data Protection Act provides that the right of access does not apply in a number of cases, in order to strike a balance between the rights of the individual, on the one hand, and the operational requirements of the organisation on the other. For this reason, there are circumstances under which DEB Exams will withhold certain data from disclosure. These circumstances will be reviewed on a case-by-case basis.

Contact us about our privacy policy

We welcome any comments about or privacy policy (positive or negative). Please send all feedback to info@debexams.ie.